This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Stowmarket CC - Sunday 1st XI Vs Thurston CC - Sunday 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Hunts County Bats Suffolk Cricket League Division 2 - 2014Date :Sunday 7th September 2014
Toss:Stowmarket CC - Sunday 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Thurston CC - Sunday 1st XI - Won by 9 wickets
Stowmarket CC - Sunday 1st XIThurston CC - Sunday 1st XI
Score102 for 8 (40 overs) 'b' 't'103 for 1 (19.2 overs)
Game Points020
Penalty Points00
Total Points120

Stowmarket CC - Sunday 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1R Baxterb  James Flower4100
2Henry Griffithsb  Alex Malcom1000
3Jack Wrightct Leigh Mayhewb  Andrew Bendall601100
4Dale Brett*b  Andrew Bendall17300
5Nicholas Pykect Ben Brittonb  Darren Ellis0000
6J Rozierb  Alex Anderson1000
7Kierran Haynesct & b Darren Ellis1000
8Clive Witherlynot out4000
9Simon Coddb  Leigh Mayhew0000
10Harry Tilbrooknot out4000
11Junior Tryedid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (2), w (6)10
Total102
Wickets 8
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

5-1 Henry Griffiths (R Baxter-4*); 11-2 R Baxter (Jack Wright-4*); 87-3 Jack Wright (Dale Brett-17*); 87-4 Dale Brett (Nicholas Pyke-0*); 87-5 Nicholas Pyke (J Rozier-0*); 90-6 J Rozier (Kierran Haynes-1*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Alex Malcom5212100
2James Flower10418100
3Leigh Mayhew8227100
4Andrew Bendall4024230
5Darren Ellis10512210
6Alex Anderson305120
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total4013102860

Thurston CC - Sunday 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jason Smithersnot out639060
2James Murraylbwb  Kierran Haynes81011
3Nik Mayhewnot out202035
4Ben Brittondid not bat
5Andrew Bendall*did not bat
6James Flowerdid not bat
7Dale Browndid not bat
8Alex Malcomdid not bat
9Leigh Mayhewdid not bat
10Darren Ellisdid not bat
11Alex Andersondid not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (4), w (5)12
Total103
Wickets 1
Overs 19.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

13-1 James Murray (Jason Smithers-4*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Kierran Haynes7225100
2Dale Brett3022000
3Junior Trye2015050
4Simon Codd4114000
5Harry Tilbrook3018000
6J Rozier0.202000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total19.23103150

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers